Programme

Veuillez noter que les affiches ne peuvent avoir plus de 90 cm (largeur) x 120 cm (hauteur) (36 po x 48 po).
Programme long en format PDF
Programme abrégé en format PDF
Liste des participants en format PDF

Mercredi 12 mars

Après-midi/SoiréeArrivée des participants
17h00-19h00Soirée de bienvenue - Observatoire de la Capitale, 1037 De La Chevrotière, Québec, QC G1R 5E9

Jeudi 13 mars - Jour 1

8h30-9h30Conférencier invité - Thème 1 / Guido Grosse
Thermokarst lake dynamics - A review
  
9h30-10h00Pause - Près de la salle de conférence
  
10h00-12h00Présentations orales
10h00Walter Anthony, K. - Methane emissions from 50 years of thermokarst in Alaskan lakes
10h15Fedorova, I. - Vulnerability of polar lakes according to investigation of Yamal Peninsula, the Lena River delta, and East Antarctica oases
10h30Johansson, E. - Water balance and hydrological interactions between catchment, lake and talik in a periglacial landscape
10h45Kirpotin, S. - Western Siberian peatlands as indicator and regulator of climatic changes on global scale
11h00Lamoureux, S. - Erosion and downstream transport of sediment from permafrost slope disturbances: recovery times and biogeochemical implications
11h15Wrona, F. - Effects of a changing cryosphere on the hydrology, geochemistry and ecology of Western Arctic tundra lakes
11h30Kouraev, A. - Hydrology of permafrost-affected Siberian wetlands from satellite and in-situ observations
11h45Liljedahl, A.K. - Observed pan-Arctic ice wedge degradation in continuous permafrost and modeled effects on watershed-scale hydrology
  
12h00-13h00Le lunch sera servi dans la cafétéria du pavillon Abitibi-Price qui est adjacent au pavillon G.H. Kruger
  
13h00-14h00Conférencier invité - Thème 2 / Breck Bowden
Interactions among biogeochemistry, hydrology, and stream ecology in permafrost-dominated Arctic watersheds
  
14h00-15h00Présentations orales
14h00Amyot, M. - Thaw ponds as sites of methyl Hg accumulation and photodemethylation in eastern Canada
14h15Buell, M-C. - Quantifying carbon emissions from tundra ponds and identifying their role in the tundra carbon cycle
14h30Canário, J. - Thermokarst lakes as potential sources of contaminants to Subarctic aquatic ecosystems
14h45Gooseff, M. - Implications to aquatic ecosystems from thermokarst on previously stable stream banks in Taylor Valley, Antarctica
  
15h00-15h30Pause - Près de la salle de conférence
  
15h30Discours d'ascenseur* - Présentation de 2 minutes sur quelques affiches
16h30-19h00Séance d'affiches - Dans la cafétéria du bâtiment adjacent, le pavillon Abitibi-Price
  
19h00Souper libre

Vendredi 14 mars - Jour 2

8h30-9h30Conférencier invité - Thème 3 / Jan Karlsson
Food web dynamics and biomass production in lakes at high latitudes: effects of climate change and permafrost thawing?
  
9h30-10h00Pause - Près de la salle de conférence
  
10h00-12h00Présentations orales
10h00Hobbie, J. - No significant warming trend has been detected at the Alaska LTER site since 1989 but ecological effects are obvious
10h15Crump,B. - Microbial diversity in Arctic freshwaters overlying permafrost is structured by inoculation of microbes from soils
10h30Comte, J. - Bacterial biogeographic patterns in permafrost thaw ponds and implications for greenhouse gas emissions
10h45Kohler, T. - Nutrient availability influences microbial mat biomass and elemental composition in Taylor Valley, Antarctica
11h00Lento, J. - Impacts of permafrost slump activity on stream benthic macroinvertebrate communities
11h15Steven, B. - Response of High Arctic soil bacteria to intermittent water pulses in permafrost water tracks
11h30Cory, R.M. - The fate of carbon draining permafrost soils is controlled by photochemical reactions in addition to microbial degradation in arctic surface waters
11h45Runkle, B.R.K. - Lateral fluxes of carbon and nitrogen, Lena River Delta, Siberia
  
12h00-14h00Le lunch sera servi dans la cafétéria du pavillon Abitibi-Price qui est adjacent au pavillon G.H. Kruger
Discussion de groupe - Session 1
  
14h30-21h00Sortie à la cabane à sucre sur l'Île d'Orléans. l'autobus partira de l'entrée du pavillon G.H. Kruger sur la rue de la Foresterie

Samedi 15 Mars - Jour 3

8h30-9h30Présentations orales
8h30MacIntyre, S. - Comparative physical limnology of Arctic lakes: implications for fluxes of greenhouse gases
8h45Turner, K. - Characterizing the past and present hydrology of a lake-rich thermokarst landscape (Old Crow Flats, Yukon) and its relations to climate and land-cover
9h00Langer, M. - Frozen ponds – production and storage of methane during the Arctic winter
9h15Fortier, D. - Morphometry and evolution of thermal erosion gullies in the valley of the glacier C-79, Bylot Island, Canadian Arctic archipelago
  
9h30-10h00Pause - Près de la salle de conférence
  
10h00-12h00Discussion de groupe - Session 2
  
12h00-14h00Le lunch sera servi dans la cafétéria du pavillon Abitibi-Price qui est adjacent au pavillon G.H. Kruger
Discussions synthèse de 3 rapporteurs
  
14h00-14h30Mot de la fin

* Le discours d'ascenseur est un court résumé utilisé pour définir simplement et rapidement votre projet et sa pertinence. Les chercheurs sont donc invités à résumer leur affiche en présentant 2 diapositives en 2 minutes (maximum, sans animation). Ces discours éclairs devraient attirer les participants à aller voir votre affiche. IMPORTANT: S'il vous plait envoyez vos 2 diapositives (PowerPoint) par courriel (christine.barnard@cen.ulaval.ca) avant le 11 mars 2014 à 17h00.